2024 NEO.bet European Darts Open Preview

The Ostermann-Arena in Leverkusen will host the eighth PDC European Tour event from June 21-23. The event features 48 players competing for the £30,000 top prize.

Gerwyn Price, the reigning champion, will start his title defense against either Gabriel Clemens or Dirk van Duijvenbode. The tournament also sees participation from world number one Luke Humphries and three-time World Champion Michael van Gerwen.

Key Matches and Participants

First Round Highlights (June 21):

  • Gabriel Clemens vs. Dirk van Duijvenbode
  • Michael Smith vs. James Wade
  • Raymond van Barneveld vs. Krzysztof Ratajski
  • Dimitri Van den Bergh vs. Ryan Meikle
  • Joe Cullen vs. Owen Bates
  • Daryl Gurney vs. Marko Kantele
  • Mike De Decker vs. Luke Woodhouse

Notable Second Round Matches (June 22):

  • Gerwyn Price vs. Gabriel Clemens/Dirk van Duijvenbode
  • Luke Humphries vs. Raymond van Barneveld/Krzysztof Ratajski
  • Michael van Gerwen vs. Jamie Hughes/Dylan Slevin
  • Dave Chisnall vs. Mike De Decker/Luke Woodhouse
  • Rob Cross vs. Michael Smith/James Wade

Tournament Structure

First Round Matches (June 21):

SessionMatch
AfternoonRadek Szaganski vs. Dom Taylor
Karel Sedlacek vs. Matthew Dennant
Jamie Hughes vs. Dylan Slevin
Nico Blum vs. Kevin Doets
Ritchie Edhouse vs. Jan Dueckers
Jeffrey de Graaf vs. Andrew Gilding
Andy Baetens vs. Nathan Rafferty
Marko Kantele vs. Daryl Gurney
EveningBenjamin Pratnemer vs. Kevin Troppmann
Nico Kurz vs. Callan Rydz
Owen Bates vs. Joe Cullen
Raymond van Barneveld vs. Krzysztof Ratajski
Michael Smith vs. James Wade
Mike De Decker vs. Luke Woodhouse
Gabriel Clemens vs. Dirk van Duijvenbode
Ryan Meikle vs. Dimitri Van den Bergh
PDC EUROPEAN TOUR First Round Matches

Second Round Matches (June 22):

SessionMatch
AfternoonGian van Veen vs. Baetens/Rafferty
Stephen Bunting vs. Pratnemer/Troppmann
Damon Heta vs. Szaganski/Taylor
Ryan Searle vs. Kantele/Gurney
Chris Dobey vs. De Graaf/Gilding
Dave Chisnall vs. De Decker/Woodhouse
Ross Smith vs. Kurz/Rydz
Ricardo Pietreczko vs. Blum/Doets
EveningDanny Noppert vs. Bates/Cullen
Rob Cross vs. Smith/Wade
Gerwyn Price vs. Clemens/Van Duijvenbode
Michael van Gerwen vs. Hughes/Slevin
Martin Schindler vs. Sedlacek/Dennant
Luke Humphries vs. Van Barneveld/Ratajski
Peter Wright vs. Edhouse/Dueckers
Josh Rock vs. Meikle/Van den Bergh
PDC EUROPEAN TOUR Second Round Matches

Tournament Schedule

June 21 (Friday):

  • Afternoon Session: 1300 local time (1200 BST)
  • Evening Session: 1900 local time (1800 BST)

June 22 (Saturday):

  • Afternoon Session: 1300 local time (1200 BST)
  • Evening Session: 1900 local time (1800 BST)

June 23 (Sunday):

  • Afternoon Session: 1300 local time (1200 BST) – Third Round
  • Evening Session: 1900 local time (1800 BST) – Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final

Coverage

The event will be streamed live on Viaplay and DAZN for viewers in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland, and on PDCTV for other regions. Coverage will also be available through various bookmakers worldwide.

Notable Withdrawals and Replacements

Several players have withdrawn from the event, leading to changes in the lineup:

  • Gary Anderson, Luke Littler, Nathan Aspinall, Jonny Clayton, and Ryan Joyce are out.
  • Replacements include Ritchie Edhouse, Kevin Doets, Dylan Slevin, Jamie Hughes, and Ryan Meikle.
  • Gian van Veen replaces Anderson as a seed.

Tournament Draw Bracket – Second Round Onwards

SeedMatchup
(6)Danny Noppert vs. Owen Bates/Joe Cullen
(11)Stephen Bunting vs. Benjamin Pratnemer/Kevin Troppmann
(3)Damon Heta vs. Radek Szaganski/Dom Taylor
(14)Chris Dobey vs. Jeffrey de Graaf/Andrew Gilding
(7)Michael van Gerwen vs. Jamie Hughes/Dylan Slevin
(10)Ryan Searle vs. Marko Kantele/Daryl Gurney
(2)Dave Chisnall vs. Mike De Decker/Luke Woodhouse
(15)Ricardo Pietreczko vs. Nico Blum/Kevin Doets
(5)Gerwyn Price vs. Gabriel Clemens/Dirk van Duijvenbode
(12)Martin Schindler vs. Karel Sedlacek/Matthew Dennant
(4)Rob Cross vs. Michael Smith/James Wade
(13)Peter Wright vs. Ritchie Edhouse/Jan Dueckers
(8)Josh Rock vs. Ryan Meikle/Dimitri Van den Bergh
(9)Ross Smith vs. Nico Kurz/Callan Rydz
(1)Luke Humphries vs. Raymond van Barneveld/Krzysztof Ratajski
(16)Gian van Veen vs. Andy Baetens/Nathan Rafferty

The 2024 NEO. bet European Darts Open promises thrilling matches and high stakes as top players compete for the coveted title.

Scroll to Top